Privacy Policy    
       
 

In this policy, all reference to CCAC means the Christ Community Alliance Church .

 

General Privacy : CCAC is committed to protect your privacy. These Privacy Policies are intended to describe how personal information is used and processed. CCAC guarantees that our activities are kept within the confines of this Policy. Please read the complete Privacy Policy Statement carefully. CCAC reserves the right to change, modify or otherwise update this Privacy Statement at any time. So we encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to track the changes.

•  CCAC may collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so the Church can contact you. This is usually done to ensure that we suitably care for you, which may include members of our pastoral team or church leadership making contact with you.

•  We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Church, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Church activities or complete other forms.

•  The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Church. In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of the Church community, the Church may also operates video cameras within and around some Church premises.

•  Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

•  Users can generally visit the Church website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on, place an order or register with us. The Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

•  You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting the Church's Privacy Compliance Officer. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

•  If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please send us a written request and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

•  We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

CCAC Website Privacy Policy

1. Acknowledgement and Acceptance

CCAC is committed to protect your privacy. You can browse most of our site without leaving any personal information, but sometimes we do need this kind of data to respond to your request. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how personal information is used and processed. CCAC guarantees that our activities are kept within the confines of this Policy. Please read the complete Privacy Policy Statement carefully.

By visiting and using http://www.ccac.org.au you accept the terms described below. CCAC reserves the right to modify this statement and terms of use in the whole or in part at any time.

2. Site Use

No visitor to this web site may distribute, exchange, modify, sell, or transmit any information published on this Site, including but not limited to any text, images, audio or video, for any business or commercial purpose. The site cannot be used for or involved in illegal activity of any kind.

3. Gathering and Using Information

When a visitor requests a page from http://www.ccac.org.au , our Web servers automatically recognizes that visitor's domain name and IP address. This information may include the IP address of the site that directed you to http://www.ccac.org.au , your IP address, operating system version and your Web browser. This information reveals nothing personal about you and the practice of collecting such data is common for every Web Server on the Internet today.

CCAC uses your IP address for the following purposes:

•  Diagnose problems with our servers

•  Administer our site (this data gives us the idea which parts of our site users are visiting more frequently)

•  Investigate misuses of http://www.ccac.org.au

We don't link IP addresses with any personal data. This means that users of our site are tracked, but they remain anonymous.

4. Security

Our site has advanced security measures to prevent data loss, misuse or alteration. All your personal information resides behind a firewall, and access to it is restricted to most of CCAC.

5. Personal Information Disclosure

CCAC may disclose your personal information when it is required by law or there are sufficient grounds to believe that this action is necessary to:

•  Investigate unlawful activities or comply with legal process served on CCAC

•  Protect and defend the rights or property of CCAC or visitors of http://www.ccac.org.au

•  Identify persons violating the law, CCAC Privacy Policy or the rights of third parties

•  Reply to user requests

6. Changes

CCAC reserves the right to change, modify or otherwise update this Privacy Statement at any time. So we encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to track the changes.

7. Contact Information

CCAC welcomes your comments and questions on this statement. Feel free to contact us via e-mail admin@ccac.org.au

 

   
       
 
 
DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript